Video automation Video API Convert JSON to video Text-to-speech voices
ElevenLabs voice

American Bass

A rich a sonorous bass, full with depth and warmth, as well as singing overtones, and rich inflection and character.

Voiceovers free to try · no credit cardTone: Deep
Sample by ElevenLabs
Free account, no credit card. Up to 60 seconds on the free plan.
#2042of 8,875 English voices
12.3Mcharacters generated last year
7kElevenLabs users added it
1verified languages

Similar voices

English male voices with a close tone.

Adam
A middle aged American male voice with a rich tone, good for a radio announcer.
English · AmericanMaleMiddle aged
#41 of 8,875 English
John Doe Deep
Middle aged American male with a very deep voice. Perfect for audiobooks.
English · AmericanMaleMiddle aged
#116 of 8,875 English
JM
Husky & Engaging (2025-01-25_1100)
English · AmericanMaleMiddle aged
#17 of 8,875 English
David
Deep, Mature, and Smooth
English · AmericanMaleMiddle aged
#133 of 8,875 English
Harrison Gale
The Velvet Voice: deep, resonant, powerful, smooth, rich, storytelling, narrator
English · AmericanMaleMiddle aged
#173 of 8,875 English
Dan
Captivating Voice
English · AmericanMaleMiddle aged
#394 of 8,875 English
Make your voiceover with American Bass

Type your script and get the voiceover in about a minute. Free account, no credit card.

Create voiceover — free

About American Bass

A rich a sonorous bass, full with depth and warmth, as well as singing overtones, and rich inflection and character.

American Bass is the #2042 most used English voice in the ElevenLabs library, out of 8,875. People generated 12.3M characters with it in the last year, and 7k ElevenLabs users added it to their voices. It was published in July 2025.

Best for: narration.

Provider
ElevenLabs
Language
English · American
Gender
Male
Age
Middle aged
Tone
Deep
Published
Jul 2025
Models
Multilingual v2, Flash, v3 (paid)
Voice ID
lP1EpPqqTU5DCn2ga6OD

Questions about American Bass

Can I make a voiceover with American Bass for free?

You can try it with a free JSON2Video account, no credit card: free voiceovers are up to 60 seconds. Paid plans remove the limit.

Can I use my American Bass voiceovers on YouTube or in ads?

Yes. You can publish the voiceovers and videos you make with American Bass on YouTube, TikTok, podcasts and ads, and use them in commercial projects.

Which languages can American Bass speak?

American Bass is a multilingual ElevenLabs voice: with the Multilingual v2 model it can read text in 29 languages and keep the same tone.

For developers: use American Bass with the API

Add a voice element to any JSON2Video movie. It works the same from n8n, Make, Zapier and the CLI.

{
    "type": "voice",
    "model": "elevenlabs",
    "voice": "lP1EpPqqTU5DCn2ga6OD",
    "text": "In springtime, the garden comes alive with colorful flowers and singing birds. The old oak tree provides shade for visitors, while butterflies dance among the roses. A small fountain creates peaceful sounds, making this the perfect spot to relax and enjoy nature's beauty."
}

Voice element reference

Browse more voices